Upcoming family movie Go! - How can Karting leverage this publicity?

Submitted by webmaster on Thu, 02/01/2020 - 20:51
.

A new Australian movie release is coming to cinemas on the 14th of January.   This movie may inspire the next generation of kids to become interested in karting.  The movie seems to promote karting on both dirt and bitumen.

Jack (14) is a charismatic larrikin who has just discovered the one thing he is really good at - go-kart racing. With the support of his mentor, Patrick (55), an old race car driver with a secret past, and his best mates Colin and Mandy (both 15), Jack must learn to control his recklessness if he is to defeat the best drivers in Australia, including the ruthless champion Dean, and win the National title. GO KARTS is a high-octane family film from the writer and studio of Paper Planes and the acclaimed director of the UK version of Top Gear.

Details on IMDB.

Frances O'ConnorFrances O'Connor...Christie Hooper

Richard RoxburghRichard Roxburgh...Patrick

Dan WyllieDan Wyllie...Barry

Cooper van GrootelCooper van Grootel...Dean Zeta

William LodderWilliam Lodder...Jack Hooper

Anastasia BamposAnastasia Bampos...Mandy Zeta

Damian de MontemasDamian de Montemas...Mike Zeta

Adam T PerkinsAdam T Perkins...Jack's Dad

Darius Amarfio JeffersonDarius Amarfio Jefferson...Colin

Shannon DiamondShannon Diamond...Spectator

Riley PapaliaRiley Papalia...Mechanic

Jack ConnellJack Connell...Ralph

Simon LockwoodSimon Lockwood...Leroy

Rhys LanderRhys Lander...Ted

Sonia BorellaSonia Borella...Kate Zeta

Emily MachinEmily Machin...Spectator

Ron MartinezRon Martinez...Rollerdrome Spinner

George ThompsonGeorge Thompson...Young Jack

Davilia O'ConnorDavilia O'Connor...Betsy

Greg McNeillGreg McNeill...Regionals Announcer

Christopher MitchellChristopher Mitchell...State Announcer

Jack ConnellJack Connell...Ralph

Gus WorlandGus Worland...Nationals Announcer

Richard HowlettRichard Howlett...Nationals Announcer

Zack NeedhamZack Needham...Third Place Winner

Archie FragosArchie Fragos...Archie

Ella De MarchiElla De Marchi...Shop Customer

Grant StephensonGrant Stephenson...Mr. Sparkles

Tyson SadlerTyson Sadler...Kart Race Driver

Oscar TrigwellOscar Trigwell...Dennis

Darney JeffersonDarney Jefferson...Rollerdrome DJ

Dalvin NguyenDalvin Nguyen...Arise Team

Paul De MarchiPaul De Marchi...Shop Customer

Robert HooperRobert Hooper...Arise Team

Bayley BellBayley Bell...Arise Team

Emilio MontoiaEmilio Montoia...Patrick's Friend

Jeff SadlerJeff Sadler...Spectator, Pit Crew

Valma CearnsValma Cearns...Woman at Bus Stop

Degan HaggartyDegan Haggarty...Spectator

Frazer ShepherdsonFrazer Shepherdson...Arise Team

Stephen ZoncaStephen Zonca...Arise Team

James FruzeJames Fruze

David PilpelDavid Pilpel...Tai Chi Guy

Kim RhodesKim Rhodes...Metal Guy

Shae Richard ThompsonShae Richard Thompson...Arise Team

Michael LewisMichael Lewis...Arise Team

Produced by 

Sonia Borella...producer

Barbara Gibbs...co-producer / line producer

Dave Hansen...executive producer

Jamie Hilton...producer

Seph McKenna...associate producer

Berry Meyerowitz...executive producer

Joel Pearlman...executive producer

Josh Pomeranz...executive producer

Michael Pontin...executive producer

Jeff Sackman...executive producer

Music by 

Brendan Woithe

Cinematography by 

Peter Eastgate

Rick Rifici...(Phantom Cinematographer)

Film Editing by 

Scott Gray

Casting By 

Nikki Barrett

Production Design by 

Colin Gibson

Herbert Pinter

Art Direction by 

Monique Wajon

Set Decoration by 

Christine Lynch

Costume Design by 

Terri Lamera

Makeup Department 

Hayley Atherton...hair department head / makeup designer

Jac Charlton...dental prosthetics

Astrid Hansen...assistant makeup artist / make-up/hair assistant

Tamzin Mulder...make-up and hair

Angel Muller...additional hairdresser

Production Management 

Allan Brown...assistant unit manager

Stella Ha Vi Do...post-production supervisor

Amy Hammond...production secretary

Jessica Mestre...production secretary

Mike Montague...unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mark Boskell...first assistant director

Chanel Bowen...additional assistant director

Simon Green...third assistant director

Sam Lara...additional assistant director

Stuart Morrice...second assistant director

Art Department 

Craig Bothe...carpenter's assistant

Richard Bothe...carpenter

James Crombie...buyer/dresser

Kaylee Higgott...property master

Rachael Karotkin...Art Department Co-ordinator

Emily Kingsley...Art Department Runner

Olivia Lees...assistant standby props

Alexander Locke...graphic designer

Zack Moulton...art department runner

David Norton-Woad...Standby Props

Peter Pound...storyboard artist

Joshua Robson...Art department assistant

Ruby Smedley...scenic artist

Sound Department 

Alex Birch...adr mixer

Mick Boraso...sound effects editor

Ben Cowman...boom operator

Luisa Hadley...foley editor

Sam Hayward...re-recording engineer

Phil Heywood...re-recording mixer

Trevor Hope...sound recordist

Dan Johnston...foley artist

Robert Mackenzie...Sound Designer / sound designer

Duncan McAllister...foley recordist

Angus Robertson...supervising sound editor

Blair Slater...foley supervisor

Miki Takahashi...foley editor

Tara Webb...additional sound effects editor

Danielle Wiessner...dialogue editor

Visual Effects by 

Lyle Carroll...compositor

Christian Debney...visual effects supervisor

Jonathan Hairman...visual effects supervisor

Lee Lennox...motion graphics

Nicholas Ponzoni...visual effects supervisor

Randy Vellacott...digital compositor

Stunts 

Zev Eleftheriou...stunt coordinator

John Fairhead...safety supervisor

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ben Berkhout...b camera second assistant camera

Justin Besser...steadicam operator: "b" camera

Colin Chapman...grip assistant

Luke Corbett...4th electrics

James Corrigan...remote head technician

Paolo Feliciano...a camera second assistant

James Forster...video assistant attachment

Taufan Hasney...3rd electrics

Gavin Head...b camera first assistant camera

Murray Johnston...a camera first assistant

Clint Lawrence...grip

Mark Parish...grip assistant

David Dare Parker...still photographer

Adrian Pinto...Video Playback Operator

Daniel Spriggs...gaffer

Greg Sterling...key grip

Grant Wilson...best boy electrics

Sam Winzar...DIT

Casting Department 

Kelly Graham...casting assistant

Taryne Laffar...extras casting: Perth

Toni Schoen...extras casting

Natalie Wall...casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lyn Askew...buyer

Sarah Jameson...buyer

Saascha Wiki Kessell...key set costumer

Amy Rae-Bennett...costume standby assistant

Jade Sims...buyer

Larisha-Jane Taylor...costume assistant

Claudia Watson...art finisher

Lauren Widdicombe...costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Catherine Armstrong...head of post production

Ryan Boucher...additional editor

Felicity Collette...post production coordinator

James Cowie...on-line editor

Affrica Handley...assistant on-line editor

Laurie Hughes...assistant editor

Ben Hunt...on-line editor

Brett Manson...colorist

Matt McMillan...additional editor

Adam Scott...general manager: Spectrum Films

Rishi Shukla...assistant editor

Location Management 

Brett Dowson...location manager

Music Department 

Jemma Burns...music supervisor

David Donaldson...Recording Engineer

Kobus Frick...orchestra studio producer

Evan McHugh...music editor

Scottish Session Orchestra...orchestra

Adam Robinson...conductor

Clockwork Sessions...music production

Mikey Young...original songs by

Other crew 

Warwick Bateman...director's assistant

Chanel Bowen...production attachment / production coordinator attachment

Tim Burns...unit assistant

Leanne Cannon...unit nurse

William Chapman...production runner

Anita de Marchi...unit nurse

Rachel Forward...accounts assistant

Rachel Higgins...post production accountant

Gabby Ho...production runner

Courtney Mayhew...unit publicist

Scott Mills...location assistant

Sandie Morris...production accountant

Fiona Nix...unit publicist

Mark Rodgers...epk producer/director

Megan Rutherford...unit nurse

Kate Separovich...production co-ordinator

Craig Shand...insurance broker

Stuart Talman...foreign currency hedging, Xe Money

Nadia Townsend...dramaturge

Richard Wheatley...director's assistant

Natasha Witte...unit nurse

Thanks 

Leonardo Borella Buchanan...the producers wish to thank

Lucia Borella Buchanan...the producers wish to thank

  • Up
    0%
  • Down
    0%

Comments

Allan Howard

Tue, 07/01/2020 - 06:41

Cinema Advertising would seem to be a good way to start. 

Get our related associations and their insurers to sponsor a simple program to target the audience turning up in the cinemas would be a good start.

On a lower scale, clubs could approach their local cinema and ask for some assistance.

webmaster

Mon, 13/01/2020 - 07:05

Would others considering visiting all the movie and local cinema forums and cross posting to this website for those who might want to look at doing the "real thing" and don't know where to start?

I can see new comers  going to look at the sport because of the movie , but i can see the same ppl  running away from the track once the see the real price of the sport under Karting Australia. Dirt clubs not so much

It certainly looks like more non-KA clubs put more effort into organising Come & Try days at the start of the year. 

Maybe an opportunity for KA clubs to consider more activity/wider advertising to help boost their numbers and spread their fixed overheads over more members.  More number at club level then brings potential for more fresh volunteers and voicing their opinions at higher levels?

Patrizicorse

Thu, 16/01/2020 - 06:35

GO! hits cinemas tomorrow!!  It's seriously cool that Roadshow has gotten behind our sport and put it up on the big screen! If you (or someone you know) are going to check out the film and are interested to get into karting, we will cover your membership and practice license costs for 1 year!!

Just head to patrizicorse.com, buy any 4SS kart & engine package, and use the coupon code 'GO!' at checkout.*